Privacy Policy

TWA recognises that your privacy is important to you. TWA is committed to protecting your personal information.

The following Privacy Statement has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed by TWA through use by you of www.thewealthacademy.org.au For more detailed Privacy information on TWA's information handling practices, please refer to the TWA Privacy Policy.

Data collected through the registration process for this Website is used for the purpose of:

  1. sending confirmation notice to the user of the registration
  2. upon the user’s request, to send the user password information when the user has lost or forgotten the password
  3. in response to any questions, concerns or problems that the user contacted TWA about
  4. to contact the user about any problem with the user’s conduct on our site
  5. to send out a newsletter*
  6. informing registered users of updates to the Website
  7. tracking the level and range of interest in TWA initiatives
  8. determining usage patterns in order to improve the service or develop new services
  9. managing user groups
  10. sending emails to our members about TWA and our sponsors/partners, news, updates and special events.

TWA develops new resources and courses that keep the site and our resources current, topical, responsive, aspirational, challenging, enjoyable and interesting for our users. We use the newsletter to notify our users of all the current events, changes, improvements, upgrades, new products and services offered by TWA and from time to time by our sponsors/partners.

TWA uses its best endeavours to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. We have chosen not to provide students with any means to communicate directly between each other. There are no chat rooms connected with the learning resources. We recommend that only parents, teachers and other facilitators access our courses for teenagers, and then pass on access to the ‘student’ as and if required.

Collection of Personal Information

The main way we would collect personal information from you is if you used our site to register for resources or to subscribe to another TWA service. This personal information may include your full name, student names, phone numbers, organisational information, e-mail address and street and postal address.

When or before we collect personal information on our web site, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of:

  1. the purposes for which the information is collected;
  2. where applicable, any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and
  3. the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not provided.

Personal Information Quality

When you provide personal information to us via the Internet, we rely on the accuracy of that information. To assist with ensuring accuracy, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. We will correct the information if we are satisfied it is incorrect.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only use your personal information (including your e-mail address) for the purpose for which you have provided it, eg to register for access to our services, unless you consent otherwise. We may also from time to time email you about an event or new feature that we think might be of interest. If you do not wish to receive such emails, all you have to do is hit the unsubscribe button and type "remove" in the subject field of the email.

Contracts we enter into with other parties for the provision of services may require us to disclose sections of your personal information to them. In those cases, our contracts require other parties providing services to us to observe the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Sensitive Information

We do not collect sensitive information such as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or religious beliefs.

Collection of Click Stream and other Information

When you look at this web site our server logs the following information, which is provided by your browser. This information is logged for statistical purposes only:

  1. your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet) or your personal IP address;
  2. the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  3. the address of the referring site (eg, the previous site that you visited).

In addition, our server logs the following information:

  1. the date and time of your visit; and
  2. the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

We will not try to identify you or your browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs or if your usage is causing technical issues for our site which may need to be resolved. We may in these circumstances identify your IP address to enable us to contact you.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a packet of information that allows TWA to grant users access to certain parts of the Website and to manage traffic, advertising and other activities. Cookies are generally used on the Website in the following ways:

  1. To authenticate your access to certain areas of the Website;
  2. To monitor traffic levels and flows through the Website;
  3. To manage advertising on the Website; and
  4. From time to time, TWA may conduct surveys on the Website, and cookies may be used to manage this process.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences).

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities in this website. For further information on cookies and this website please contact us.

Term; Termination

These Terms and Conditions are applicable to you upon your accessing the Website and/or completing the registration process. These Terms and Conditions, or any part of them, may be terminated by TWA without notice at any time, for any reason. The provisions relating to Copyrights, Trademarks, Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability shall survive any termination.

Contacting Us

If you wish to make a request regarding your personal information or have a query regarding these Terms and Condition or our Privacy Policy, please contact TWA using the following contact details:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Mail: The Wealth Academy
PO BOX 568 Albany Creek, Qld 4035

© Copyright The Wealth Academy 2021. Website design by Marketeam